705.983.5252
azildagreenhouses@gmail.com
300 Carriere St. Azilda, Ontario P0M 1B0

New Tree Image for Website

Our Services Nursery

Selection, Selection, Selection – Largest Tree Shrub Section in the area (over 10 000 square feet!). Don’t settle for the closest plant available, get the one that is on your list or landscape plan. Plus, if we don’t have it, we will try our best to get it! That’s the type of commitment we have towards our customers. A list of Trees, Shrubs, Roses, and Fruits normally stocked by Azilda Greenhouses is at the bottom of this page – categorized by type.

In FRUIT TREES and BERRIES we carry only varieties proven to survive in our zone.

photo

Conifers

Conifers, or Evergreens, are the trees or shrubs that provide the most color throughout the whole year. That's what makes them a must have in your landscape.

photo

Hydrangeas

A classic garden favorite due to its long flowering period, large flowers and ability to tolerate shade. Hydrangeas are a “best seller!”

photo

Roses

With their fragrance, color and charm, they almost have a personality of their own. It's easy to see why they are so loved by romantics and collectors alike.

photo

Shrubs

The Backbone to every Landscape Design or Flower bed.They provide the texture and color contrast needed to make a good plant arrangement look out of this world!

photo

Trees

Essential to any and every property. Used for shade or privacy, or as a memorial for new or lost family members, they hold a special place in our hearts.

 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Abies concolor White Fir
Juniperus chinensis ‘Monlep’ Monlep Juniper
Juniperus chinensis ‘Monlep’ Pom Pom Mint Julep Juniper Pom Pom
Juniperus chinensis ‘San Jose’ Tiered Pom Pom San Jose Juniper Tiered Pom Pom
Juniperus horizontalis ‘Blue Chip’ Blue Chip Juniper
Juniperus horizontalis ‘Monber’ Icee Blue Juniper
Juniperus sabina ‘Monna’ Calgary Carpet Juniper
Juniperus scopulorum ‘Skyrocket’ Skyrocket Juniper
Juniperus scopulorum ‘Wichita Blue’ Wichita Blue Juniper
Larix decidua ‘Pendula’ Weeping Larch
Microbiota decussata ‘Condavis’ Fuzzball Siberian Carpet Cypress
Picea abies Norway Spruce
Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’ Bird’s Nest Spruce
Picea glauca var. densata Black Hills Spruce
Picea pungens Colorado Spruce
Picea pungens ‘Baby Blue’ Baby Blue Colorado Spruce
Picea pungens ‘Fat Albert’ Fat Albert Blue Spruce
Picea pungens ‘Hoopsi’ Hoopsii Spruce
Picea pungens ‘Thume’ Thume Globe Blue Spruce
Pinus mugo var. mughus Mugo Pine
Pinus nigra Austrian Pine
Pinus strobus White Pine
Pinus sylvestris Bonsai Scots Pine Bonsai
Thuja occidentalis White Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Bobazam’ Mr. Bowling Ball Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Danica’ Danica Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Degroot’s Spire’ Degroot’s Spire Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Fastigiata’ Pyramid Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Golden Globe’ Golden Globe Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Holmstrup’ Holmstrup Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Little Gem’ Little Gem Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Little Giant’ Little Giant Globe Cedar
Thuja occidentalis ‘Nigra’ Black Cedar
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Rosa ‘Brothers Grimm’ Brothers Grimm Clean & Easy Rose (Floribunda)
Rosa ‘Campfire’ Campfire Rose
Rosa ‘Caribia’ Caribia Rose (Hybrid Tea)
Rosa ‘Country Dancer’ Country Dancer Rose (Shrub)
Rosa ‘Double Knock Out’ Double Knock Out Rose (Shrub)
Rosa ‘Folklore’ Folklore Rose (Hybrid Tea)
Rosa ‘Gene Boerner’ Gene Boerner Rose (Floribunda)
Rosa ‘Graham Thomas’ Graham Thomas Rose (Austin)
Rosa ‘Henry Kelsey’ Henry Kelsey Rose (Climber Explorer)
Rosa ‘Ketchup ‘n Mustard’ Ketchup and Mustard Rose
Rosa ‘KORcoluma’ Grande Amore Rose (Hybrid Tea)
Rosa ‘KORfriedhar’ Poseidon Rose (Floribunda)
Rosa ‘Meiludere’ Mother of Pearl Rose (Grandiflora)
Rosa ‘Morden Sunrise’ Morden Sunrise Rose (Parkland)
Rosa ‘Never Alone’ Never Alone Rose (Parkland)
Rosa ‘Rugelda’ Rugelda Rose (Rugosa)
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry
Amelanchier alnifolia ‘Obelisk’ TF Standing Ovation Saskatoon Berry
Asparagus x ‘Jersey Giant’ Jersey Giant Asparagus
Fragaria x ‘Kent’ Kent Strawberry
Fragaria x ‘Seascape’ Seascape Strawberry
Fragaria x ‘Tribute’ Tribute Strawberry
Lonicera edulis ‘Indigo Gem’ / ‘Berry Blue’ Combo Indigo Gem/Berry Blue Combo Honeyberry
Malus ‘Dolgo’ Dolgo Flowering Crabapple
Malus x ‘Collet’ Collet Apple
Malus x ‘Goodland’ Goodland Apple (Dwarf)
Malus x ‘Haralson’ Haralson Apple
Malus x ‘Parkland’ Parkland Apple
Malus x ‘Sweet Sixteen’ Sweet Sixteen Apple (Dwarf)
Prunus x ‘Evans’ Evans Cherry
Prunus x ‘Evans’ Evans Cherry Tree Form
Rheum x ‘Canada Red’ Canada Red Rhubarb
Ribes nigrum ‘Ben Nevis’ Ben Nevis Currant
Ribes rubrum ‘Red Lake’ Red Lake Currant
Ribes x ‘Pixwell’ Pixwell Gooseberry
Rubus x ‘Boyne’ Boyne Raspberry
Vaccinium ‘Northland’ Northland Blueberry
Vaccinium ‘Patriot’ Patriot Blueberry
Vitis x ‘Eona’ Eona Grape (White)
Vitis x ‘Marechal Foch’ Marechal Foch Grape
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Acer ginnala ‘Flame’ Flame Amur Maple
Berberis thunbergii ‘Monry’ Sunsation Barberry
Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea ‘Concorde’ Concorde Barberry
Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea ‘Monomb’ Cherry Bomb Barberry
Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea ‘Rose Glow’ Rose Glow Barberry
Buxus microphylla ‘Golden Triumph’ Golden Triumph Boxwood
Clethra alnifolia ‘Ruby Spice’ Ruby Spice Clethra
Clethra alnifolia ‘Ruby Spice’ Silverleaf Dogwood
Cornus alternifolia ‘W. Stackman’ Golden Shadows Pagoda Dogwood
Cotinus coggygria ‘Royal Purple’ Royal Purple Smokebush
Daphne x burkwoodii ‘Lunar Eclipse’ Lunar Eclipse Daphne
Euonymus alatus ‘Compactus’ Dwarf Burning Bush
Euonymus fortunei ‘Emerald Gaiety’ Emerald Gaiety Wintercreeper
Euonymus fortunei ‘Interbolwji’ Blondy Wintercreeper
Forsythia ovata ‘Northern Gold’ Northern Gold Forsythia
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Hydrangea arborescens ‘Abetwo’ Incrediball Hydrangea
Hydrangea arborescens ‘Annabelle’ Annabelle Hydrangea
Hydrangea arborescens ‘NCHA1’ Invincibelle Spirit Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Bokrathirteen’ Sweet Summer Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Bulk’ Quick Fire Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘DVPinky’ Pinky Winky Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Grandiflora’ Phantom Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘ILVOBO’ Bobo Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Jane’ Little Lime Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Limelight’ Limelight Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Mega Mindy’ Mega Mindy Hydrangea
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Phantom’ Phantom Hydrangea
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Lonicera tatarica Tatarian Honeysuckle
Philadelphus x virginalis ‘Miniature Snowflake’ Miniature Snowflake Mock Orange
Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Donna May’ Little Devil Ninebark
Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Jefam’ Amber Jubilee Ninebark
Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Luteus’ Golden Ninebark
Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Monlo’ Diabolo Ninebark
Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Seward’ Summer Wine Ninebark
Potentilla fruticosa ‘Abbottswood’ Abbottswood Cinquefoil
Potentilla fruticosa ‘Goldfinger’ Goldfinger Potentilla
Potentilla fruticosa ‘Goldstar’ Goldstar Cinquefoil (Potentilla)
Potentilla fruticosa ‘Kupinpa’ Happy Face Pink Paradise Cinquefoil
Potentilla tridentata ‘Nuuk’ Nuuk Three-toothed Cinquefoil
Prunus triloba var. multiplex Flowering Almond
Prunus x cistena Purpleleaf Sand Cherry
Rhododendron ‘Haaga’ Rhododendron ‘Haaga’
Rhododendron ‘Northern Hi-Lights’ Northern Hi-Lights Azalea
Rhododendron ‘Purple Gem’ Rhododendron ‘Purple Gem’
Rhododendron ‘Rosy Lights’ Rhododendron ‘Rosy Lights’
Rhus aromatica ‘Gro-Low’ Gro-Low Sumac
Rhus typhina ‘Bailtiger’ Tiger Eyes Cutleaf Sumac
Ribes alpinum Alpine Currant
Salix brachycarpa ‘Blue Fox’ Blue Fox Willow
Salix integra ‘Albomaculata’ Dappled Willow
Salix integra ‘Flamingo’ Flamingo Willow
Sambucus canadensis ‘Aurea’ Golden Elder
Sambucus nigra ‘Eva’ Black Lace European Elder
Sorbaria sorbifolia ‘Sem’ Sem False Spirea
Spiraea betulifolia ‘Tor Gold’ Glow Girl Birchleaf Spirea
Spiraea japonica ‘Anthony Waterer’ Anthony Waterer Spirea
Spiraea japonica ‘Genpei’ Shirobana Spirea
Spiraea japonica ‘Golden Elf’ Golden Elf Spirea
Spiraea japonica ‘Goldflame’ Goldflame Spirea
Spiraea japonica ‘Goldmound’ Goldmound Spirea
Spiraea japonica ‘Walbuma’ Magic Carpet Spirea
Spiraea nipponica ‘Snowmound’ Snowmound Spirea
Spiraea thunbergii ‘Ogon’ Mellow Yellow Spirea
Spiraea x vanhouttei Bridal Wreath Spirea
Syringa meyeri ‘Palibin’ Dwarf Korean Lilac
Syringa vulgaris Common Lilac
Syringa vulgaris ‘Beauty of Moscow’ Beauty of Moscow Lilac
Syringa x hyacinthiflora ‘Anabel’ Anabel Canadian Hybrid Lilac
Syringa x hyacinthiflora ‘Excel’ Excel Candian Hybrid Lilac
Tamarix ramossissima Amur Tamarisk
Viburnum opulus ‘Roseum’ European Snowball Bush
Viburnum trilobum ‘Bailey Compact’ Bailey Compact Highbush Cranberry
Weigela florida ‘Alexandra’ Wine & Roses Weigela
Weigela florida ‘Minuet’ Minuet Weigela
Weigela x ‘Slingco 2’ Maroon Swoon Weigela
Weigela x ‘Velda’ Tuxedo Weigela
Yucca flaccida ‘Golden Sword’ Golden Sword Yucca
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Caragana arborescens ‘Pendula’ STD Weeping Pea (Caragana)
Caragana arborescens ‘Walker’ STD Walker’s Weeping Caragana Standard
Ginkgo biloba ‘Pendula’STD Weeping Ginkgo Standard
Hydrangea paniculata ‘DVPinky’ STD Pinky Winky Hydrangea Standard
Hydrangea paniculata ‘Phantom’STD Phantom Hydrangea Standard
Picea pungens Glauca Globosa STD Globe Spruce Standard
Prunus x cistena STD Purpleleaf Sand Cherry Standard
Salix integra ‘Flamingo’ STD Flamingo Willow Standard
Syringa meyeri ‘Palibin’ STD Dwarf Korean Lilac Standard
Syringa pubescens ssp. julianae…STD Hers Weeping Lilac Standard
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Acer platanoides ‘Royal Red’ Royal Red Maple
Acer rubrum ‘Northwood’ Northwood Red Maple
Acer rubrum ‘Red Rocket’ Red Rocket Maple
Acer saccharinum ‘Silver Cloud’ Silver Cloud Maple
Acer saccharum ‘Green Mountain’ Green Mountain Sugar Maple
Acer x freemanii ‘Jeffersred’ Autumn Blaze Maple
Aesculus flava Yellow Buckeye
Amelanchier x grandiflora ‘Autumn Brilliance’ Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry
Celtis occidentalis Hackberry
Crataegus x mordenensis ‘Toba’ Toba Hawthorn
Eleagnus angustifolia Russian Olive
Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis ‘Harve’ Northern Acclaim Honeylocust
Malus ‘Makamik’ Makamik Flowering Crabapple
Malus ‘Royalty’ Royalty Flowering Crabapple
Populus tremuloides ‘JFS-Column’ Mountain Sentinel Aspen
Quercus alba White Oak
Quercus macrocarpa Bur Oak
Quercus rubra Red Oak
Salix alba ‘Tristis’ Golden Weeping Willow
Sorbus aucuparia ‘Michred’ Cardinal Royal Mountainash
Sorbus aucuparia ‘Skybound’ Skybound Mountainash
Syringa reticulata `Golden Eclipse` Golden Eclipse Japanese Tree Lilac
Syringa reticulata ‘Ivory Silk’ Ivory Silk Lilac Tree
Tilia americana ‘Redmond’ Redmond Linden
Tilia cordata ‘Greenspire’ Greenspire Linden
Tilia x europaea ‘Wratislaviensis’ Warsaw Linden
Tilia x flavescens ‘Glenleven’ Glenleven Linden
 Description / Botanical Name Common Name
Actinidia kolomikta Kiwi Vine
Campsis radicans ‘Flava’ Flava Trumpet Creeper
Fallopia baldshuanica Silverlace Vine
Humulus lupulus Hops Vine
Lonicera x brownii ‘Dropmore Scarlet’ Dropmore Scarlet Honeysuckle Vine
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia Creeper
Wisteria sinensis ‘Blue Moon’ Blue Moon Wisteria